Additional data protection information

ComprarCasa.pt is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the ComprarCasa.pt website and the use of personal data collected through it.

In order to know the legal framework applicable to the use that will be made by CCPT - ComprarCasa, Rede Serviços Imobiliários, SA (“CCPT”) of your personal data that you will provide us while browsing our website, you must carefully read this Privacy Policy, in which we provide you with information, among others, about the legitimacy grounds that allow us to process your personal data, as well as the rights that you have in relation to them. However, if the user enters into any contract with CCPT, we will include in it all the specific legal information about privacy that are applicable to the product or service that you have contracted.

When we mention your personal data, we refer to any information about the user, namely name and surname, home address, e-mail address, if you are of legal age or interested in any of our services. At CCPT, we highly value your trust and attach great importance to your privacy and its protection, so we will treat the personal data you transmit to us, strictly complying with all legal requirements that apply to us.

The data mentioned in the previous paragraph will correspond to personal data of adults, since, by decision of the CCPT, we do not receive or process data from people who have not reached the age of majority.

If we make any changes to the Privacy Policy that, in any way, may affect the user, such as if it is expected to treat your data for purposes other than those foreseen, we will notify the user before starting any activity. However, it is possible that the information included in this Privacy Policy may change at some point, so that, so that you are always informed about the treatment we give to your data, we recommend that you visit this page regularly.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The information and / or personal data collected through the forms contained on the website (such as name, email, telephone and address) will be processed by computer, in strict compliance with national and community legislation on the protection of personal data, namely the EU Regulation 2016 / 679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation) and the respective enforcement law in Portugal, being processed by the following entity, as controller:
Identity: CCPT - ComprarCasa. Rede Serviços Imobiliários, S.A. (“CCPT”), with NIPC 506974154
Headquarters: Avenida Engenheiro Duarte Pacheco, Torre 1, 14º, 1070-101 Lisboa
Phone: +351 21 385 01 65
Email: data@comprarcasa.pt

2. For what purpose and legal basis do we use your data?

CCPT assumes that all personal data that the user provides to us is correct and accurate, and that, if necessary, it undertakes to notify us of any changes to them. If, at any time, we are provided with personal data from third parties, the user will be responsible for informing them and obtaining their consent before providing such data to us and ensuring that they are treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

CCPT will treat your data with the purpose of offering you a more personalized service, namely to be able to answer and deal with any question or request that is made to us through our email addresses or any of our phone numbers. Thus, we may process your data in order to provide the user with all the information you request from us about our services and those provided by third parties with whom CCPT maintains commercial relations.

Likewise, we will treat your personal information to respond to suggestions and complaints that may be submitted to the quality department of the ComprarCasa Network through the "Suggestions" tab.
Depending on the purposes of processing your personal data in each case, the legal basis that will allow us to process them will be different. At each moment, we will inform the user (1) when the information we ask for is essential for CCPT to be able to conclude the contract, (2) when and for what reason we request the information that we are legally obliged to ask for and (3 ) when and why we need your consent to use your data.

(A) Legitimate interest:

We will treat your personal data to provide you with our help whenever you ask us for information about our services, and to respond to suggestions and complaints sent to us through our website. For this purpose, we will request only the necessary data to contact the user to provide the requested information.

(B) Compliance with the contractual relationship:

If requested to do so, we may also process your data in order to allow the user to contract any of our products or services, as well as the development, compliance, execution and management of all those who already have a contract with CCPT.

We will also treat the personal information you provide us to manage your registration as a customer on our website. This will be necessary so that we can identify you as a user and allow you access to the different options that are available to you as a registered user. However, the specific conditions that will govern your relationship with the CCPT, including those related to privacy, will be previously presented. In these cases, we need to process your personal data in order to formalize, manage and fulfill the contract you wish to conclude with us, as well as to provide you with the services you have requested.

(C) Compliance with a legal obligation:

There may also be situations in which, in order to comply with the legal obligations that apply to us, we must use your personal data. In these cases, and as far as possible, we will inform you of such use and the applicable legal basis.

(D) Consent:

In order to process your data in matters that are not necessary for the fulfillment of the contract entered into with the user, that do not result from legal obligations, or in which we do not have a legitimate interest, it will be necessary to obtain your prior consent. Whenever this happens, we will inform the user in detail about the purpose and form of use of his data.

3. Are we going to share your personal data with anyone?

CCPT is the entity responsible for the collection, use, conservation and disposal, if applicable, of your data. For this reason, in general, your data will be used by CCPT, and we will not pass it on to third parties. We will only do so when this results from a legal obligation, when it has been expressly authorized by the user or when it corresponds to a legitimate interest, both of the user and of the CCPT. Outside of these situations, we will not communicate the information you provide to third parties.

Nevertheless, we inform you that CCPT may need to communicate your personal data to the entities that make up its Real Estate Network, to QUALITAS - Sociedade de Avaliação Técnica, Lda, to Credit Intermediaries and lenders, solely to give an adequate answer to your question. request. In these situations, we will communicate your data to the referred entities when this proves to be essential.

Likewise, CCPT maintains a business relationship with support service providers who will occasionally need access to your personal data. We refer, for example, to companies that provide technological or computer services or security companies. When you provide us with your personal data, you authorize us to process and share your information with those suppliers.

In this sense, we want to make it clear that in the contracts signed with these suppliers, we will establish, among others, the obligation to apply appropriate technical and organizational measures to process the data they access only in compliance with our orders and instructions and eliminate or return them as soon as their services are finished.

4. How long will we keep your data?

CCPT will keep the information provided to us for the time strictly necessary to manage and respond to what you have requested. When your data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were provided to us, they will only be kept for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in court proceedings, if necessary. This data will be saved, but properly blocked and will be used only for that purpose.

Due to a legal obligation (for example, in relation to the prevention of money laundering) it may be necessary to keep your data for a longer period, if the user has contracted any of our financial products or services. In each case, the user will be informed about how long their personal data will be stored and used.

For treatments based on your consent, we will keep your information for as long as you maintain it and until it is revoked.

5. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

The user has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether CCPT is processing personal data concerning him and, if so, to access his personal data, as well as to request the rectification of incorrect data or, if applicable, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, the user may request to limit the processing of his data and, if he has authorized the preparation of profiles and it has been carried out in full by an automated procedure, he may request a non-automated treatment, express his point of view and challenge decisions based on these profiles.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the user may object to the processing of their data, as well as requesting their portability for sending to the entity designated by them, in a structured format.
These rights may be exercised by email at data@comprarcasa.pt or by postal mail to the address Av. Engenheiro Duarte Pacheco, Torre 1, 14º Piso, 1070-101 Lisboa.

The holder can, at any time, withdraw the consent given for the treatment, by sending an e-mail addressed to data@comprarcasa.pt. The interested party can complain before the CCPT and / or before the National Data Protection Commission, especially when he has not exercised his rights satisfactorily, by written communication sent to data@comprarcasa.pt or through the website https: // www .cnpd.pt /.

6. Who is the CCPT data protection officer?

At CCPT, we appointed a Data Protection Officer to protect your privacy, as well as to ensure that we comply with all national and European legal requirements on data protection. This Data Protection Officer will be responsible for providing the user with all the information he needs about his personal data. If you want to contact him, you can do so through the following e-mail address: data@comprarcasa.pt.

7. Use of cookies

The ComprarCasa.pt website uses "cookies" to help personalize the content and your online experience. One of the main goals of cookies is to provide you with a way to save time, for example by telling the server that you are returning to a page, and not visiting it for the first time. This simplifies the whole process and is more effective in presenting information. You have the possibility to accept or reject cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify that easily. If you do, you may not be able to have such an effective experience when visiting our website and you will not take advantage of the interactive possibilities of the ComprarCasa.pt portal. For additional information, see our Cookie Policy.